How to do business in NRW: Coming to Germany

Visa for Employees

The Residence Permit for the Purpose of Taking Up Employment

Employees who are from non-EU countries and who are employed in a new subsidiary company in Germany require a residence permit for the purpose of taking up employment (Aufenthaltserlaubnis für abhängige Beschäftigung) in Germany.

The residence permit for the purpose of taking up employment contains both: the permit to stay and the permit to work in Germany. Foreign nationals do not have to apply separately for a work permit. The residence permit for the purpose of taking up employment contains a statement as to whether and to what extent work will be permitted.

As with a residence permit for self-employment, a residence permit is issued to employees for up to three years. As a rule, the residence permit can be extended without any problems. After five years a permanent settlement permit is issued in most cases.

For information on how to apply for a residence permit, please refer to:

Regulations for Employees from EU Member States

Generally, citizens of the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA), and Switzerland may enter, stay, and work in Germany without any visa. They only have to register at the local registration office (Einwohnermeldeamt), e.g., if they change their residence to Germany.

Approval from the Federal Employment Agency

(A residence permit for the purpose of taking up employment is issued by the local German immigration office (Ausländerbehörde).

As a rule, the residence permit is only issued for certain professional groups, e.g.

  • Academics
  • IT professionals
  • Managerial employees
  • Employees with specialist knowledge

and additionally, only if:

  • It is possible to demonstrate a specific offer of employment, and
  • The Federal Employment Agency (Bundesagentur für Arbeit) has issued its approval.

The Federal Employment Agency issues its approval if no suitable German employee or employees from other EU member states are available (so-called "priority check") and the foreign employees are hired at the same terms and conditions of employment as comparable German employees (especially in terms of wages and working hours).

Exceptions

There are important exceptions to these rulings.

1. Certain professional groups have a right to a residence permit without requiring the approval of the Federal Employment Agency. These include, among others:

  • Employed managing directors
  • Managerial employees
  • Scientific research personnel

2. The so called EU Blue Card (Blaue Karte EU) may be granted by the local immigration office to certain highly qualified employees without or with only a limited approval of the Federal Employment Agency. Please read more in the EU Blue Card - Residence Permit for Highly Qualified Employees section.

3. The Federal Employment Agency issues its approval without any priority check inter alia for internal specialists with company specific knowledge whose work is required in the German subsidiary. Still, the foreign employee must be hired at the same terms and conditions of employment as comparable German employees.

4. Exceptions also apply to citizens from the following countries:

  • Australia, New Zealand
  • Japan, South Korea
  • United States, Canada
  • Israel

Nationals from these countries do not need to belong to a specific professional group in order to obtain a corresponding residence permit. However, it might still be necessary to obtain an approval including a priority check from the Federal Employment Agency.

Please note that in any case a residence permit issued by the local immigration office (Ausländerbehörde) must still be obtained.

[Translate to EN:] Ausnahmeregelungen

Von dieser Grundregel gibt es jedoch wichtige Ausnahmen, wie zum Beispiel:

1. Bestimmte Berufsgruppen sind von dem Zustimmungserfordernis durch die Bundesagentur für Arbeit ausgenommen, was die Erteilung einer Aufenthaltserlaubnis durch die Ausländerbehörden in diesen Fällen sehr vereinfacht. Zu diesen Berufsgruppen zählen u.a.

  • angestellte Geschäftsführer
  • leitende Angestellte
  • wissenschaftliches Personal

2. Hochqualifizierte Arbeitnehmer können die "Blaue Karte EU" beantragen. Hier entfällt die Zustimmung der Bundesagentur für Arbeit entweder komplett oder es findet nur eine eingeschränkte Prüfung statt.

3. Für Mitarbeiter einer deutschen Tochtergesellschaft eines ausländischen Unternehmens, die für ihre Tätigkeit über besondere, unternehmesspezifische Kenntnisse verfügen müssen (Spezialisten), entfällt die Vorrangprüfung ebenfalls. Hier prüft die Bundesagentur für Arbeit lediglich, ob die Arbeitsbedingungen der Spezialisten denen vergleichbarer deutscher Arbeitnehmer entsprechen.

4. Ausnahmen gelten auch für Staatangehörige der Länder Australien, Israel, Kanada, Japan, Neuseeland, Südkorea und den USA. Sie müssen keiner bestimmten Berufsgruppe angehören, um eine entsprechende Aufenthaltserlaubnis zu erhalten. Die Ausländerbehörde muss jedoch auch hier die Zustimmung der Bundesagentur für Arbeit (einschließlich Vorrangprüfung) einholen.

EU Blue Card - Residence Permit for Highly Qualified Employees

The so called EU Blue Card (Blaue Karte EU) allows highly qualified non-EU citizens to be fast-tracked to employment in Germany.

Foreigners may apply for this special kind of residence permit if they hold a German university degree (or a proven comparable qualification) and demonstrate a job contract with an annual gross salary of at least EUR 50,800 (2017). The local immigration office (Ausländerbehörde) does not need to involve the Federal Employment Agency (Bundesagentur für Arbeit) before issuing the EU Blue Card.

The annual gross salary level is lower (EUR 39,624 in 2017) in professions with a particular skill shortage (e.g. medical doctors, science and engineering professionals as well as information and communications technology professionals). Here, an approval of the Federal Employment Agency is required. However, the Federal Employment Agency does not carry out a priority check in these cases, but only checks if foreign employees are hired at the same terms and conditions of employment as comparable German employees.

Once a German EU Blue Card has been obtained, a permanent settlement permit can be granted within 33 months - or after 21 months if the foreign citizen has attained a certain German language skill level.

Exceptions for Employees Temporarily Posted to Germany

There are different regulations allowing non-EU-based companies to temporarily send employees to Germany without having to receive the approval of the Federal Employment Agency (Bundesagentur für Arbeit).

For example, the approval requirement is not needed for certain occupational groups posted for up to a total of three months within a twelve month period (the three month period does not have to be consecutive).

Please note: The employer must notify the Federal Employment Agency about the planned activity, even if no residence permit is requried.

[Translate to EN:] Staatsangehörige der EU-Mitgliedsstaaten

Alle EU-Bürger können sich grundsätzlich für unbegrenzte Zeit in Deutschland aufhalten und arbeiten, ohne dass dafür ein Aufenthaltstitel oder eine besondere Genehmigung erforderlich ist.

Bei einem (dauerhaften) Aufenthalt in Deutschland müssen sich EU-Bürger lediglich beim örtlichen Einwohnermeldeamt melden, wenn sie zum Beispiel eine Wohnung beziehen.

Staatsangehörige der EWR-Staaten Norwegen, Liechtenstein und Island sowie der Schweiz haben diesbezüglich die gleichen Rechte wie EU-Bürger.

[Translate to EN:] Nach Deutschland entsandte Arbeitnehmer

Nicht-EU-Bürger, die zum Stammpersonal eines Unternehmens in einem anderen EU-Mitgliedsstaat gehören, können für grenzüberschreitende Dienstleistungen nach Deutschland entsendet werden. In diesen Fällen wird ein sogenanntes "Vander Elst Visum" erteilt (dieses gestattet die Ausübung grenzüberschreitender Dienstleistungen).

Für Arbeitnehmer die zur Montage, Einweisung, Wartung oder Reparatur von gewerblichen Zwecken dienenden Maschinen, Anlagen und Software (die beim Arbeitgeber bestellt wurden) nach Deutschland entsandt werden, entfällt je nach Dauer der Tätigkeit die Erfordernis eines Aufenthaltstitels (für bis zu drei Monate innerhalb von zwölf Monaten) bzw. die Vorrangprüfung zur Erteilung eines Aufenthaltitels. Auch wenn keine Aufenthaltserlaubnis erforderlich ist, muss der Arbeitgeber der Bundesagentur für Arbeit die Entsendung anzeigen.