How to do business in NRW: Coming to Germany
  1. nrwinvest.com
  2. NRW as location
  3. How to do Business in NRW
  4. Coming to Germany
  5. Visa for Partner and Children

Visa for Partner and Children

Family members of foreign nationals may be granted permission to live in Germany if the foreigner possesses a settlement permit or a residence permit and if sufficient living space is available.

Spouses of foreign nationals can for instance claim a residence permit if the foreigner possesses a settlement permit or a residence permit for the purpose of self-employment. Additionally, the marriage must have already existed at the time the foreigner was granted the permit and the duration of the foreigner‘s stay is expected to exceed one year. If the foreigner posseses a residence permit for the purpose of economic activity (employed or self-employed), the spouse may take up work as well.

If these requirements are not met, it is still possible for a residence permit to be granted on a discretionary basis. Children (under 18 years of age) of a foreigner can claim a residence permit if both parents hold a residence permit or settlement permit, and if the children relocate to Germany with their parents.