How to do business in NRW: Coming to Germany
  1. nrwinvest.com
  2. NRW as location
  3. How to do Business in NRW
  4. Coming to Germany
  5. Visas for Running the Business On-Site

Visas for Running the Business On-Site

The Residence Permit for the Purpose of Self-Employment

Business operators who are from non-EU countries and who manage their company on location in Germany as a self-employed person require a residence permit for the purpose of self-employment (Aufenthaltserlaubnis für selbständige Tätigkeit).

This is generally issued if

  • an economic interest or a regional need regarding the intended business activity exists,
  • positive economic consequences are to be expected from the investment project,
  • the planned investment has secure financing in place.

The local immigration office (Ausländerbehörde) individually assesses to what extent these criteria are met. It takes into account the following aspects:

  • Viability of the underlying business idea
  • Investor's entrepreneurial experience
  • Level of capital investment and availability of capital
  • Effects on the regional employment and (employee) training level
  • Contribution towards innovation, research and development in Germany

The immigration office consults the local trade office (Gewerbeamt) as well as local trade and business associations, e.g. local Chambers of Industry and Commerce (Industrie- und Handelskammer) or the Chambers of Skilled Crafts (Handwerkskammer).

[Translate to EN:] Die Aufenthaltserlaubnis zur Ausübung einer selbständigen Tätigkeit

Selbständige Unternehmer erhalten eine Aufenthaltserlaubnis in der Regel dann, wenn vom Investitionsprojekt positive wirtschaftliche Auswirkungen zu erwarten sind und die Finanzierung gesichert ist.

Hierzu muss das Investitionsprojekt folgende Voraussetzungen erfüllen:

  • Es muss ein wirtschaftliches und/oder regionales Interesse bestehen.
  • Das Investitionsprojekt muss positive Auswirkungen auf die Wirtschaft erwarten lassen.
  • Die Finanzierung muss gesichert sein.

Die örtliche Ausländerbehörde überprüft individuell je Investitionsprojekt, ob diese Voraussetzungen gegeben sind. Dabei beurteilt sie insbesondere:

  • die Tragfähigkeit der Geschäftsidee
  • die unternehmerischen Erfahrungen des Investors
  • den Kapitaleinsatz
  • die Auswirkungen des Investitionsprojektes auf die (regionale) Beschäftigungs- und Ausbildungssituation
  • den zu erwartenden Beitrag für Innovation, Forschung und Entwicklung in Deutschland.

Die Ausländerbehörde bezieht bei der Beurteilung des Investitionsprojektes örtliche Gewerbebehörden, die Industrie- und Handelskammern sowie die Handwerkskammern ein.

Die Aufenthaltserlaubnis für Selbständige ist befristet, meist bis zu drei Jahren. Ist das Investitionsprojekt erfolgreich verlaufen (und scheinen Erfolg und damit der Lebensunterhalt auch weiterhin gesichert), kann nach drei Jahren eine unbefristete Niederlassungserlaubnis beantragt werden.

The Settlement Permit

A residence permit for the purpose of self-employment is limited to a maximum of three years.

If the investment project is successful (and success and subsistence appear to be secure over the long term), after three years it is possible to apply for a settlement permit (Niederlassungserlaubnis).

A settlement permit is unrestricted in time and place and automatically includes the right to take up gainful employment.

Who is considered to be self-employed?

Foreign business operators are considered to be self-employed if they are (e.g.):

  • Sole traders (including freelance professions)
  • Partners in a partnership
  • Managing partners who are no employees of the company
  • Managing directors or managerial employees with proxy or full power of attorney who personally carry a business risk